Eastern Ontario Health Unit - Bureau de santé de l'est Ontario Français
2014/08/01
Teens Adults Environment Establishments and businesses Preconception - Pregnancy Community Health Workplaces Parents - Children Travellers
Web Apps
FOOD ESTABLISHMENT
INSPECTION REPORTSS

MY Triple P

Accreditation Canada
Your Health - Everyone's reponsiblility
ABOUT USNEWSCALENDARREPORTSMEDIACAREERS & VOLUNTEERING CONTACT
 
headermap headermap headermap headermap headermap
 
Home » News

News

 
Residents of St-Albert Advised Not to Drink or Use Water
2013-02-05

Following the recent fire at the St-Albert Cheese factory, the ground water in the village of St-Albert may have been contaminated.  As a precautionary measure, the Eastern Ontario Health Unit has issued a Water Advisory warning residents that water in the area should not be consumed or used until further notice.

UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE, St-Albert residents should use bottled water or an alternate source of safe water for:

  • drinking
  • making ice cubes, juices or other mixtures
  • preparing baby food or infant formula
  • food preparation, including washing fruits and vegetables
  • gargling or brushing teeth or dentures
  • bathing or showering


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS:

How long can I expect the Water Advisory to last?

The length of time the Water Advisory will be in effect cannot be predicted at this time, as we await the results of the initial water sample testing. If the results are satisfactory, the Water Advisory will be lifted. If the results show that there has been chemical contamination, then the duration and extent of the Water Advisory will depend on the specific chemicals found.

In the meantime, residents should not drink or use the water until further notice.

What type of chemicals are you testing the water for?

Water used to put out the fire may have drained into the groundwater system. The chemicals are combustion related from the burning. There are many such possible chemicals, some of which are toxic. Test results will indicate whether any of these chemicals are present in the water and at what levels they are found. At that point, we will have a better idea of the degree of contamination, if any, and the next steps.

Will boiling the water make it safe?

No. Boiling is NOT advised as it will not remove chemicals that may have contaminated the water.

Is it safe to use the water for bathing or showering?

It is not recommended to use the water for bathing or showering until the Water Advisory has been lifted.

Is it safe to wash dishes or laundry with the water?

It is not recommended to use the water for washing dishes or laundry until the Water Advisory has been lifted.

Will the Eastern Ontario Health Unit and the Ministry of the Environment also consider doing inspections in the spring?

The Eastern Ontario Health Unit will work with the Ministry of the Environment to monitor the situation for as long as necessary to ensure that the water is safe for consumption and use.

Where can I get bottled water?

The Nation Municipality will be distributing bottled water to St-Albert residents.

Who should I call for more information?

Contact The Nation Municipality at 613-764-5444, ext. 222.

 
Click here to view the complete news list.

 

About us
| News | Calendar | Reports | Media | Careers and Volunteering | Contact | Français
Physicians | Institutional Facilities | Schools - Daycares | Site Map | Disclaimer

© EOHU 2014. All rights reserved.


If you require this information in an alternate format, please call 1 800 267-7120 and press 0.